Data Processing Addendum

Last Updated: 1 August 2022

This Data Processing Addendum ("DPA") forms part of the agreement (“Agreement”) between the LexisNexis Risk Solutions Group entity or entities (“RSG”) under which RSG provides Customer or Licensee (as defined in the Agreement and hereinafter “Customer”) and, if applicable, its Affiliates certain products or services ("Services") and in which this DPA is referenced.
I.          Definitions
    
 
 
1.   “Data Protection Laws” means all applicable privacy and data protection laws, rules, regulations, decrees, orders and other government requirements.

 
2.    The terms “personal data”, “personal data breach”, “processing”, “processor,” and “data subject”, will have the same meanings ascribed to them in the Data Protection Laws, and where the Data Protection Laws use equivalent or corresponding terms, such as “personal information” instead of “personal data,” they will be read herein as the same.
II.            Scope
         
 
              This DPA applies to the processing of personal data by RSG on behalf of Customer and, if applicable, Customer Affiliates under the Agreement.
III.        Scope of Processing
         
 
1.            Processing by RSG will be governed by this DPA, in particular, RSG will process the personal data only on documented instructions from Customer, including with regard to transfers of personal data to a third country or an international organisation, unless required to do so by applicable law to which RSG is subject; in such a case, RSG will inform Customer of that legal requirement before processing, unless that law prohibits RSG from doing so on important grounds of public interest.

 
2.   The subject matter of the processing is the personal data provided in respect of the Services under this Agreement. The duration of the processing is the duration of the provision of the Services under the Agreement until disposal of the personal data in accordance with the Agreement. The nature and purpose of the processing is in connection with the provision of the Services under the Agreement. The types of personal data processed are those submitted to RSG by or at the direction of Customer as part of the Services. The categories of data subjects are those whose personal data is submitted to RSG by or at the direction of Customer as part of the Services.

 
3.    The Agreement, including this DPA, along with Customer use and configuration of the Services, are the complete and final documented instructions to RSG for the processing of the personal data. Additional or alternate instructions must be agreed upon separately by the parties. RSG will ensure that its personnel engaged in the processing of the personal data will process such data only on documented instructions provided by Customer, unless required to do so by applicable law.
         
IV.            Confidentiality 
         
        RSG will ensure that persons authorised to process the personal data have committed themselves to confidentiality or are under an appropriate statutory obligation of confidentiality. 
         
V.          Security of Processing 
         
    1.    Taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, Customer and RSG will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, as described in the Agreement and including inter alia as appropriate:  
         
         (a) the pseudonymisation and encryption of personal data;
         
         (b) the ability to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services;
         
         (c) the ability to restore the availability and access to personal data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident; and
         
         (d) a process for regularly testing, assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures for ensuring the security of the processing.
         
    2.    In assessing the appropriate level of security, account will be taken in particular of the risks that are presented by processing, in particular from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. 
         
    3.    Customer and RSG will take steps to ensure that any natural person acting under the authority of Customer or RSG who has access to personal data does not process data except on instructions from Customer unless he or she is required to do so by applicable law.
         
    4.    Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, RSG may modify or update its security measures at its discretion provided that such modification or update does not result in a material degradation in the protection offered by the Agreement. 

VI.  

        Sub-processing
 
1.            Customer hereby provides RSG with general authorisation to engage other processors for the processing of personal data in accordance with this DPA.  RSG will maintain a list of such processors at https://risk.lexisnexis.com/group/dpa/sub-processors, which RSG may update from time to time. At least 14 days before authorising any new such processor to process the personal data, RSG will update such list on its website. Customer may object to the change without penalty, subject to the Agreement’s dispute resolution process or any applicable refund or termination rights Customer may have under the Agreement.
         
    2.    Where RSG engages another processor for carrying out specific processing activities on behalf of Customer, the same data protection obligations as set out in this DPA will be imposed on that other processor by way of a contract or under the Data Protection Laws.  Where that other processor fails to fulfil those data protection obligations, RSG will (subject to the terms of the Agreement) remain fully liable to Customer for the performance of that other processor's obligations.

 VII. 
     Data Subject Rights
    
 
 
1.          Taking into account the nature of the processing, RSG will assist Customer by appropriate technical and organisational measures, insofar as this is possible, for the fulfilment of Customer’s obligation to respond to requests for exercising the data subject's rights.
         
    2.    RSG will, to the extent legally permitted, promptly notify Customer of any data subject requests received by RSG and reasonably cooperate with Customer to fulfil its obligations under the Data Protection Laws in relation to such requests. Customer will be responsible for any reasonable costs arising from RSG providing assistance to Customer to fulfil such obligations.

VIII.              Assisting the Customer
         
 
         RSG will assist Customer in ensuring compliance with data security, personal breach notification and other obligations as required under the Data Protection Laws, taking into account the nature of processing and the information available to RSG.

IX.          Termination of Processing
    
 
                          Upon the expiration or termination of Customer’s use of the Services, unless applicable law requires storage of the personal data, Customer instructs RSG to delete or return the personal data in accordance with the terms and timelines, if any, for the Services set forth in the Agreement. Where the Agreement provides Customer the choice to delete or return the personal data and Customer does not make that choice within 30 days following the termination of the Agreement, Customer hereby instructs RSG to delete the personal data, unless applicable law requires storage of the personal data. In such cases, RSG will delete the personal data as soon as practicable.
X.                      Audits
                          
                  The rights for conducting audits are set forth in the Agreement. In the absence of such requirements in the Agreement, where the Data Protection Laws so require, audits will be: (i) subject to the execution of appropriate confidentiality or non-disclosure agreements; (ii) conducted no more than once per year, unless a demonstrated reasonable belief of non-compliance with the Agreement has been made, upon 30 days written notice and having provided a plan for such review; and (iii) be conducted at a mutually agreed upon time, place, and manner.

XI.           Cross-border Transfer
         
                 RSG will ensure that, to the extent that any personal data originating from Customer’s country is transferred by RSG to another country such transfer will be subject to appropriate safeguards that provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with the Data Protection Laws

XII.              Personal Data Breach
         
                RSG will notify Customer without undue delay after becoming aware of a personal data breach involving personal data processed under this DPA and will reasonably respond to Customer’s request for further information so that Customer may fulfil its obligations under the Data Protection Laws.

XIII.        Records of Processing Activities
       
             RSG will maintain all records required by the Data Protection Laws and, to the extent applicable to the processing of the personal data on behalf of Customer, make them available as required.

XIV.            Lawful Basis for Processing
         
                    Customer warrants that, where required by the Data Protection Laws, it has provided notice to any and all data subjects and has received requisite consent from the data subject or its legally authorised representative or guardian.
XV.              Jurisdiction-Specific Terms
               
              To the extent that RSG is processing any personal data originating from or otherwise subject to the Data Protection Laws of any of the jurisdictions listed below, the terms specified therein with respect to the applicable jurisdiction(s) apply in addition to the foregoing terms.
               
              European Economic Area, United Kingdom and Switzerland
               
   
    1.            To the extent that Customer transfers personal data from the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the United Kingdom (“UK”) or Switzerland to RSG located outside the EEA, UK or Switzerland, unless the parties may rely on an alternative transfer mechanism or basis under the data protection laws, the parties will be deemed to have entered into the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2021/914 of 4 June 2021 available at http://data.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj (“Clauses”) in respect of such transfer, whereby:
  1.  Customer is the “data exporter” and RSG is the “data importer”;
  2.  the footnotes, Clause 9(a) Option 1, Clause 11(a) Option and Clause 17 Option 1 are omitted, the time period in Clause 9(a) Option 2 is 14 days, and the applicable  annexes are completed respectively with the information set out in the DPA and the Agreement;
  3.  to the extent that Customer acts as a controller and RSG acts as a processor, Module Two applies and Modules One, Three and Four are omitted, and to the extent  that  each party acts as a processor, Module Three applies and Modules One, Two and Four are omitted;
  4.  the “competent supervisory authority” is the supervisory authority in Ireland;
  5.  the Clauses are governed by the law of Ireland;
  6.  any dispute arising from the Clauses will be resolved by the courts of Ireland; and
  7.  if there is any conflict between the terms of the Agreement and the Clauses, the Clauses will prevail.
             
   
    2.   In relation to transfers of personal data from the UK, the Clauses as implemented under section 1 above will apply subject to the following modifications:
  1.  the Clauses are amended as specified by Part 2 of the international data transfer addendum to the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses issued under   Section 119A of the UK Data Protection Act 2018, as may be amended or superseded from time to time (“UK Addendum”);
  2.  tables 1 to 3 in Part 1 of the UK Addendum are completed respectively with the information set out in the DPA and the Agreement (as applicable); and
  3.  table 4 in Part 1 of the UK Addendum is completed by selecting “neither party”.
               
   
    3.    In relation to transfers of personal data from Switzerland, the Clauses as implemented under section 1 above will apply subject to the following modifications:
  1.  references to “Regulation (EU) 2016/679” shall be interpreted as references to the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”);
  2.  references to specific Articles of “Regulation (EU) 2016/679” shall be replaced with the equivalent article or section of the FADP;
  3.  references to “EU”, “Union”, “a Member State” and “Member State law” shall be replaced with references to “Switzerland” or “Swiss law”, as applicable;
  4.  the term “member state” shall not be interpreted in such a way as to exclude data subjects in Switzerland from the possibility of accessing their rights;
  5.  Clause 13(a) and Part C of Annex I are not used and the “competent supervisory authority” is the Swiss Federal Data Protection Information Commissioner;
  6.  the Clauses are governed by the law of Switzerland; and
  7.  any dispute arising from the Clauses will be resolved by the courts of Switzerland.
               
              California, USA 
               
             

To the extent that RSG is processing on behalf of Customer any personal information in scope of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), RSG is prohibited from retaining, using or disclosing the personal information for any purpose other than for the specific purpose of performing the Services, or as otherwise permitted by the CCPA, including retaining, using or disclosing the personal information for a commercial purpose (as that term is defined in the CCPA) other than providing the Services.    

              South Africa 
               
          1.    To the extent that RSG is processing any personal information in scope of the South African Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (POPIA) for Customer, RSG will further establish and maintain the security measures referred to in section 19 of POPIA. 
          2. 
RSG will notify Customer immediately where there are reasonable grounds to believe that the personal information of a data subject has been accessed or acquired by
any unauthorised person.